What is a White passport? A White Passport is generally referred to as a document which is issued to the citizen of the United States or common people in need for it, who stay out the countries geographical areas for a period greater than that of a year. 

If a person stays out of the countries international boundaries for more than a year then the citizenship is said to be void and has to reapply for it all over again, whereas the White Passport issued to a person extends the permission of staying outside the country from a year to two without nullifying the citizen or Green Card as for the US citizens. white passport

So this basically this says that the citizen of a country especially like USA or Canada, etc may stay out of the country for a longer period without any issue. 

The White Passport can be granted to anyone for normal travel purpose or even for any work purpose out of the international bounds of the country. 

It is basically a permission that grants the US residents to reenter the country after a long stay outside the country says for an extended year of two. 

Whereas in a country like India, a White Passport is issued to that person who work for the Govt and travel abroad for work purpose as official representatives.

Who qualifies for a White Passport?

  • Reentry Permit can be applied if you are a lawful permanent resident or conditional permanent resident of United States. For filling the Reentry Permit the person must be present if the country and complete the necessary biometric services required.
  • Generally, a Reentry permit is issued to the person is said to be valid for the coming 2years from the date of issuance.
  • A Reentry Permit can be extended more than that of 2years.
  • A lawful resident who is the regular professional athlete and regularly competes in the United States and worldwide.
  • Reentry Permit may not be issued to a person who already has a valid one till the time the prior document is returned to USCIS or one can prove it was lost.

Refugee Travel Document Individuals who are not a lawful permanent resident of United States and holds asylee or refugee status must obtain a Refugee Travel Document is order to return to the United States after traveling abroad, unless and until they possess an Advance Parole Document. 

An officer of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) will examine the documents at the US port of entry and will determine the admissibility when you present your travel document. 

Advance Parole Document for Individuals who are currently in the United States Parole is an allowance to an alien to physically enter the United States. DHS may provide an Advance Parole Document to an alien to appear at the port of entry and seek for parole into the United States. 

NOTE: A document provided does not permit to parole in the United States, a separate decision all together will be made on request for Parole when one arrives at the port of entry while returning to the United States. 

If one is in the United States and have already applied for changing the status to that of Permanent Resident, will be nullified if one leaves the United States without obtaining the Advance Parole Document. 

The application might not be canceled or nullified despite not applying an Advance Parole Document before traveling abroad, only if one is in one of the following nonimmigrant classification which would help during arrival at the port of entry:

  • An H-1 temporary worker, on H-4 or child of an H-1;
  • A K-3 spouse, or K-4 child of a U.S. citizen; or
  • A V-1 spouse, or V-2/V-3 child of a lawful permanent resident.

How to make the White Passport?

General instructions: If one is filling this form through a computer then the data one enters is captured using 2D barcode technology. This capture ensures that the data provided is accurately entered into the USCIS systems. 

Each application must be properly signed and accompanied by the required fees. A photocopy of the sign in place of the original signature or a full name is the place of the signature is not allowed. 

If the applicant is under 14 years of age, then the parents might sign on the behalf of the applicant. 

Evidence: All required proper evidence must be provided supporting the documentation at the time of filling up the form. 

Biometrics Services Appointment: USCIS ensures the completeness of the form and after receiving it they will inform the person in writing as in informing when to go to the local USCIS center for the biometrics services appointment. 

Failure to attend the biometric services appointment may result in the canceling of the application form. 

Copies: Unless and until anywhere mentioned to provide an original document of anything along with an application, a photocopy of the respective can be provided. 

Original document if submitted where not necessary will remain in the record and will certainly not be returned. 

How to fill form I-131?

  • Type of print properly in black ink.
  • If any extra space is required to complete any item, then attach an extra sheet and type or print your name and Alien Registration Number (A-Number), at the top of each sheet paper; also mention the part and item number to which you answer refers to and duly date and sign each sheet.
  • Answer each and every question fully and accurately. If an item is not applicable or the answer is none then just type N/A.

General Requirement:

  •  Initial Evidence:

All applications must be accompanied with an official photo identity containing one’s photo, name, and date of birth. The form must be filled with all the required documents. 

Failure of not submitting any required evidence the issuance of the document you are requesting might be delayed. 

USCIS may request any additional information or evidence or may request the person to visit USCIS office for an interview or for fingerprinting. 

If you are applying for:Reentry Permit:You must attach the following:

  • A copy of the front and back of your form I-551 or
  • If one haven’t yet received for I-551, then the person may provide the biometric pages from the passport and a copy of the visa showing the initial admission as a lawful permanent resident or any other pieces of evidence showing that the person is a lawful permanent resident.
  • The filling fee is $575. A biometric services fee of $85 is required for applicants ages from 14 to 79.

Refugee Travel Document:

  • A copy of the document issued to one by the USCIS, showing the refugee or asylee status and the date of expiration of the status must be attached.
  • The filing fee for an applicant age 16 or above is $135. The fee for a child younger than 16 is $105. Biometric services fee of $85 is required for applicant’s age from 16 to 79.

Advance Parole Document of the Individuals who are currently in the United States:

  • A copy of any document issues to one by the USCIS, showing their current status; and
  • An explanation or other evidence showing the circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole Document; or
  • If you are an applicant for adjustment of status, a copy of a USCIS receipt as evidence that you filed the adjustment application; or
  • Advance Parole Document fee for an individual who is already in the United States is $575. The Biometrics services fee is not required.

Also See: What is blue Passport and How to get it?